Nickel City Dentistry

Dentists in Buffalo, New York

4.9 (458)

CategoryDentists Β· Cosmetic dentist, Dental hygienist
Address1603 Hertel Ave, Buffalo, NY 14216
StreetHertel Avenue
AreaBuffalo, New York
Phone(716) 838-1415
Google rating 4.9 (458)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 4, 2026 Β· updated Oct 8, 2026

Hours

Monday9:30 am–6 pm
Tuesday8 am–4:30 pm
Wednesday8 am–4:30 pm
Thursday8 am–4:30 pm
FridayClosed
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

About Nickel City Dentistry

Nickel City Dentistry is a general practice with services including Preventative Cleanings, Digital X-Rays, Oral Cancer Screenings, Composite Fillings, Crowns & Bridges, Root Canals, and Dentures. New patients of all ages are welcome.

Nickel City Dentistry is one of the dentists listed in Buffalo, New York. The business is registered at 1603 Hertel Ave, Buffalo, NY 14216; use this page to check its hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip. Google also lists it under cosmetic dentist, dental hygienist, which is worth knowing if you are comparing several options in the area.

The business lists hours on 4 days of the week. On most of those days it is open 8 am–4:30 pm. It is closed on Friday, Saturday, Sunday. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. The listed phone number is (716) 838-1415. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone. Its website is nickelcitydentistry.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.

Customers rate it 4.9 out of 5 on Google across 458 reviews.

How Nickel City Dentistry compares with other dentists in Buffalo

Before your visit

  • Every US dentist and dental practice has a National Provider Identifier; the NPI Registry shows the provider's specialty and practice address.
  • Ask whether the practice is in your dental plan's network, and for a written treatment plan with costs before crowns, implants or orthodontics.
  • Ask how the practice handles dental emergencies outside opening hours.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Pat Sheridan a month ago

The staff at Nickel City Dentistry is so pleasant & friendly. I recently started going there, & am so glad. They strive to make your visit there as comfortable as possible. I highly recommend Nickel City Dentistry!

Pete Gottfried 3 months ago

We are so glad we switched to Nickel City. The entire team from Dr Pallotta on down has been nothing but professional and very helpful. Each step of the treatments have been explained to our satisfaction and every question answered. We have been extremely happy with all the work done thus far. And, they play great music in the office!

Jules Jones 3 months ago

Highly recommend! The staff were friendly and extremely knowledgeable. My hygienist, Breanne, was thorough and made sure all of my questions were answered before I left. I look forward to visiting again!

Matthew Slencsak 4 months ago

I hadn't been to the dentist in nearly a decade, and was absolutely terrified about the whole concept of dental care. Kaitlyn and Dr. Pallotta were both very kind, nonjudgmental, and helpful at getting me back on track. After a few appointments, I'm much more confident in my smile, and I know my teeth are much healthier. If you're nervous about seeing a dentist, I can't recommend them enough.

Cathy Roland Edited 7 months ago

Nickel City Dentistry is the BEST Dental experience I ever had! The whole team at the Hertel Avenue office was Amazing, Dr, Palotta was very compassionate and understanding of my concerns. But it all started with my phone call on Monday Alyssa, Receptionist was Amazing! When I walked in for my appt the next day Alyssa was attentive. Aamna, Dental Assistant was funny yet considerate, she really put me at ease. After seeing Dr. Falotta there was a cancellation so they had me see Kaitlyn, Hygienist, again Compassionate and understanding and explained everything thoroughly just as Dr Falotta did!! I’ve been telling everyone about this office! Thank you for being You 🫢 2/25/26 I’ve had two visits with Kaitlyn, Dental Hygienist since my initial appt on 1/6/26. Every visit from the moment I walk in and greeted by the Amazing Alyssa at the front desk makes you feel truly Welcomed and is very knowledgeable about Insurances. And as for Keen Kaitlyn, she made me feel comfortable and understood my worries, she is a very compassionate human-being. I can’t say enough about this Office, but again Thank You for being YOU πŸ™πŸ’œ

All reviews on Google β†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is Nickel City Dentistry located?

Nickel City Dentistry is at 1603 Hertel Ave, Buffalo, NY 14216, in Buffalo, New York. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Nickel City Dentistry?

Nickel City Dentistry is listed as a dentist and is also tagged on Google as cosmetic dentist, dental hygienist.

What are the hours of Nickel City Dentistry?

Published hours are Monday: 9:30 am–6 pm; Tuesday: 8 am–4:30 pm; Wednesday: 8 am–4:30 pm; Thursday: 8 am–4:30 pm; Friday: Closed; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Friday, Saturday, Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is Nickel City Dentistry open on Sunday?

No, Nickel City Dentistry is closed on Sunday.

What is the phone number of Nickel City Dentistry?

You can call Nickel City Dentistry at (716) 838-1415.

How is Nickel City Dentistry rated on Google?

Nickel City Dentistry has a Google rating of 4.9 out of 5 from 458 reviews.

Does Nickel City Dentistry have a website?

Yes, the website of Nickel City Dentistry is nickelcitydentistry.com (linked on this page).

More dentists in Buffalo

All dentists in Buffalo β†’

Hertel Family Dentistry

Dentists Β· Buffalo, New York

1306 Hertel Ave, Buffalo, NY 14216

4.9 (587)

Sheridan Family Dentistry

Dentists Β· Buffalo, New York

1895 Sheridan Dr, Buffalo, NY 14223

4.9 (531)

Buffalo Dental Group

Dentists Β· Buffalo, New York

295 Englewood Ave, Buffalo, NY 14223

4.9 (437)

Smile Center Buffalo, NY

Dentists Β· Buffalo, New York

4427 Union Rd, Buffalo, NY 14225

4.7 (769)

Other categories in Buffalo

Popular searches